Cortez v. Colvin
[…] Thus, Defendant argues that Plaintiff has failed to show that her impairment was severe. However, Dr. Shakir's treatment notes and opinion that she is unable to work due to her mental health disability provide evidence of the severity of Plaintiff's condition.

Defendant argues that the ALJ reasonably considered Plaintiff's history of non-compliance with treatment and malingering. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.930(b) ("If you do not follow the prescribed treatment without a good reason, we will not find you disabled or, if you are already receiving benefits, we will stop paying you benefits."). In a September 6, 2008 letter, Ms. Andrade noted that Plaintiff "abruptly stopped taking" her medication, so she referred Plaintiff to a psychiatrist, and Plaintiff then began treatment with Dr. Shakir. AR 231. Ms.