Cortex Surveillance Automation v. Security Integrators
[…] Whether personal jurisdiction is proper involves a two-part inquiry. First, the court must determine whether the state long-arm statute authorizes the exercise of jurisdiction under the circumstances. Mylan Labs. Inc. v. Akzo, N.V., 2 F.3d 56, 60 (4th Cir. 1993). Second, if authorization under the long-arm statute is found, the court must then consider whether the statutory assertion of jurisdiction is consistent with the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment to the Constitution.Id.

A.

The applicable North Carolina long-arm statute in this case is North Carolina General Statute § 1-75.4. Section § 1-75.4(5)(d) provides that jurisdiction exists in any action which "[r]elates to goods, documents of title, or other things of value shipped from this State by the plaintiff to the defendant on his order or direction." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-75.4(5)(d). Since the North Carolina Supreme Court has interpreted the North Carolina long-arm statute as conferring upon the courts "the full jurisdictional powers permissible under federal due process,"Dillon v.