Cortes-Prete v. Ghiroli
[…] III. Parties’ Claims

A. Quiet Title

In the present case, the issues involving quiet title stem from a dispute regarding the southern boundary line of the Anna Ghiroli property, lot #8. The defendants posit that once the southern boundary line is established, the dimensions of the ROW will follow. The defendants argues that the plaintiff failed to meet its burden of proof in proving that the ROW is 50 feet wide and that the utility poles are located within the ROW because the plaintiff’s expert witness surveyor did not meet the standards set forth in Connecticut Regulations § 20-300b(1) through § 200-300b(20).

The authority governing quiet title actions is General Statutes § 47-31. Section 47-31 provides in relevant part that: "(a) an action may be brought by any person claiming title to, or any interest in, real or personal property, or both, against any person who may claim to own the property, or any part of it, or to have any estate in it ... (f) the court shall hear the several claims and determine the rights of the parties, whether derived from deeds, wills or other instruments or sources of title, and may determine the construction of the same, and render judgment determining the questions and disputes and quieting and settling