Cortes-Prete v. Ghiroli
[…] They are all created at the moment of filing the subdivision map. Id.

Last, "Connecticut has always been a "recording" state in the field of land transaction. Notice to purchasers and grantees has been embodied in statutory law since this state was a crown colony." Marshall v. Soffer, Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven, Docket No. CV-97 0407663-S (December 10, 1998, DeMayo, J.T.R.), aff’d, 58 Conn.App. 737, 756 A.2d 284 (2000). General Statutes § 47-10 sets forth this policy and provides in relevant part that "[n]o conveyance shall be effectual to hold any land against any other person but the grantor and his heirs, unless recorded on the records of the town in which the land lies. When a conveyance is executed by a power of attorney, the power of attorney shall be recorded with the deed, unless it has already been recorded in the records of the town in which the land lies and reference to the power of attorney is made in the deed."

In the present case, the plaintiff argues that the lots in the Calabrese subdivision were conveyed individually in separate successive documents.