Corso v. Rejuvi Lab., Inc. (In re Rejuvi Lab., Inc.)
[…] "We review the bankruptcy court's conclusions of law de novo, and its factual findings for clear error." Id.

IV. Analysis

"The validity of a creditor's claim against the bankruptcy estate is governed by the state law in force in the judicial district wherein the bankruptcy is proceeding." In re Hashim , 213 F.3d 1169, 1171 (9th Cir. 2000) (citing Grogan v. Garner , 498 U.S. 279, 283, 111 S.Ct. 654, 112 L.Ed.2d 755 (1991) ). In California, the Uniform Act governs recognition and enforcement actions commenced on or after January 1, 2008. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1724(a) ; Naoko Ohno v. Yuko Yasuma , 723 F.3d 984, 990 (9th Cir. 2013).

Under the Uniform Act, California courts "shall recognize a foreign-country judgment" that "[g]rants or denies recovery of a sum of money" and that "[u]nder the law of the foreign country where rendered, is final, conclusive, and enforceable." Cal. Civ. Proc. Code §§ 1715(a), 1716(a). There are several exceptions to the Uniform Act's general rule of recognition. As relevant here, a court "shall not recognize a foreign-country judgment if ... [t]he foreign court did not have personal jurisdiction over the defendant." Id. § 1716(b)(2).