Corsair Special Situations Fund, L.P. v. Engineered Framing Sys. Inc.
[…] See 52- 59b(c). Connecticut courts have repeatedly construed section 52-59b(c) as not ruling out other means of service permitted by law. See, e.g., Dime Bank v. Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith, Inc., No. X05CV094017091S, 2010 WL 760441, at *16 (Conn. Super. Ct. Jan. 15, 2010); Belinda v. Szymanski, No. CV065003562S, 2008 WL 4527825, at *1 (Conn. Super. Ct. Sept. 10, 2008) (citing Anderson v. Schibi, 33 Conn. Supp. 562 (Super. Ct. 1976)); Ruocco v. Metro. Boston Hockey League, No. CV074024835S, 2007 WL 4635000, at *12 (Conn. Super. Ct. Dec. 7, 2007).

Section 52-59b reads, in relevant part:

Any nonresident individual, foreign partnership or foreign voluntary association, or the executor or administrator of such nonresident individual, foreign partnership or foreign voluntary association, over whom a court may exercise personal jurisdiction, as provided in subsection (a) of this section, shall be deemed to have appointed the Secretary of the State as its attorney and to have agreed that any process in any civil action brought against the nonresident individual, foreign partnership or foreign voluntary association, or the executor or administrator of such nonresident individual, foreign partnership or foreign voluntary association, may be served upon the Secretary of the State and shall have the same validity as if served upon the nonresident individual, foreign partnership or foreign voluntary association personally. The process shall be served by the officer to whom the same is directed upon the Secretary of the State by leaving with or at the office of the Secretary of the State, at least twelve days before the return day of such process, a true and attested copy thereof, and by sending to the defendant at the defendant's last-known address, by registered or certified mail, postage prepaid, return receipt requested, a like true and attested copy with an endorsement thereon of the service upon the Secretary of the State. The officer serving such process upon the Secretary of the State shall leave with the Secretary of the State, at the time of service, a fee of twenty-five dollars, which fee shall be taxed in favor of the plaintiff in the plaintiff's costs if the plaintiff prevails in any such action. The Secretary of the State shall keep a record of each such process and the day and hour of service.
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-59b(c) (emphasis added).