Corsair Special Situations Fund, L.P. v. Engineered Framing Sys. Inc.
[…] However, like the Connecticut state legislature, this court is cognizant of the potential for fraud where persons conduct business under fictitious names that do not correspond to legal entities amenable to service. That potential is multiplied where, as in the instant case, several entities do business under a group name that appears to the persons/entities dealing with it to be an entity itself.

As pertains to service, Connecticut courts have liberally applied the doctrine of misnomer and the corresponding statutory provision—section 52-123—to exercise jurisdiction in suits improperly instituted against a trade name, rather than a legal entity. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-123 ("No writ . . . shall be abated, suspended, set aside or reversed for any kind of circumstantial errors, mistakes or defects, if the person and the cause may be rightly understood and intended by the court."); World Fire & Marine Ins. Co. v. Alliance Sandblasting Co., 105 Conn. 640 (1927); Am.'s Wholesale Lender v. Pagano, 87 Conn. App. 474, 477-78 (2005).