Corrigan v. First Horizon Home Loan Corporation
[…] However, the Goldman court based its decision, in part, on "the importance of the imposition of a finance charge to the legislative scheme." Goldman, 532 F.2d at 21. This is reflected in the court's holding, which specifically stated that the statute of limitations is not tolled until a "finance charge" is first imposed. Id. at 22. In this case, Plaintiffs did not incur a finance charge. See Regulation Z, 12 C.F.R. § 226.4(a) (a finance charge is "the cost of consumer credit as a dollar amount . . . [and] includes any charge payable directly or indirectly by the consumer and imposed directly or indirectly by the creditor as an incident to or a condition of the extension of credit") (emphasis added). Here, the early termination fee is not a finance charge because it was not a cost incurred incident to the extension of credit; it was incurred incident to the termination of credit. Similarly, the late fee at issue is not a finance charge.