Correll v. Commonwealth
[…] Code § 8.01-680; Duncan, 267 Va. at 384, 593 S.E.2d at 214; Jackson v. Commonwealth, 267 Va. 178, 204, 590 S.E.2d 520, 535 (2004); McCain, 261 Va. at 492-93, 545 S.E.2d at 547; Tarpley, 261 Va. at 256, 542 S.E.2d at 763; Phan, 258 Va. at 511, 521 S.E.2d at 284.

[4-5] The record before this Court clearly establishes that the evidence was sufficient beyond a reasonable doubt to support the conviction. Pursuant to Code § 18.2-369: "` Neglect' means the knowing and willful failure by a responsible person to provide treatment, care, goods or services which results in injury to the health or endangers the safety of an incapacitated adult." Even though this Court has not previously discussed the meaning of the word "willful" as used in this statute, this Court has interpreted the meaning of the word "willful" as used in Code § 18.2-371.1(B)(1), which is a child abuse and neglect criminal statute. We stated: