Correll v. Commonwealth
[…] Massello stated within a reasonable degree of medical probability that Paxton had been malnourished for at least a few months prior to her admission to the hospital in September 2000 and that her chronic starvation, dehydration, and infected decubiti constituted a serious threat to her health and safety. These facts, as well as the other facts described in Part II of this opinion, are more than sufficient to permit the fact finder to conclude beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant's conduct was knowing and willful within the intendment of Code § 18.2-369.

The defendant's contention that her conduct did not result in "Paxton suffering `serious bodily injury or disease'" is without merit. Code § 18.2-369 defines "serious bodily injury or disease" as, among other things, "life-threatening internal injuries or conditions, whether or not caused by trauma." As we have already stated, Dr. Salama testified that Paxton's severe dehydration, undernourishment, and infected decubiti were conditions that imposed a significant threat to her life or health. Dr.