Correia v. Town of Framingham
[…] The same is true for any documents related to complaints made against Stratton, insofar as those complaints were sustained or substantiated, resulted in discipline against him, and involved allegations of untruthfulness.

The only question remaining, then, is whether such documents are within Stratton's possession, custody, or control. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 34(a)(1). Under Massachusetts law, Stratton has a right to obtain certain information from his personnel file upon demand. See Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 149, § 52C ("An employee shall be given a copy of the employee's personnel record within 5 business days of submission of a written request for such copy to the employer."). Such information is within Stratton's "control" for purposes of Rule 34. See Rosie D. v. Romney, 256 F. Supp. 2d 115, 119 (D. Mass. 2003).