Correa v. State
[…] Id. at 263. We affirm the conviction "unless no reasonable fact-finder could find the elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt. It is therefore not necessary that the evidence overcome every reasonable hypothesis of innocence. The evidence is sufficient if an inference may reasonably be drawn from it to support the verdict." Sutton v. State, 167 N.E.3d 800, 801 (Ind.Ct.App. 2021) (quoting Drane v. State, 867 N.E.2d 144, 146-47 (Ind. 2007)).

[¶20] Correa was convicted of unlawful possession of a firearm by a serious violent felon. Pursuant to Indiana Code Section 35-47-4-5(a), "'serious violent felon' means a person who has been convicted of committing a serious violent felony" enumerated in subsection (b). "A serious violent felon who knowingly or intentionally possesses a firearm commits unlawful possession of a firearm by a serious violent felon, a Level 4 felony." Id. § 35-47-4-5(c). Correa challenges the possession element of the offense.

[¶21] Possession can be either actual or constructive. See, e.g., Gray v. State, 957 N.E.2d 171, 174 (Ind. 2011).