Correa Pallet, Inc. v. Lambeth
[…] Although Michelle Lambeth set forth five issues in her opening brief on appeal, the thrust of each contention is whether the trial court violated due process by piercing the corporate veil and imposing alter ego liability upon Michelle Lambeth. For administrative efficiency and to conserve precious judicial resources, we will address appellant Michelle Lambeths issues as subsidiary points under this umbrella contention.

A. Applicable Law

Corporations Code section 2010 states in relevant part:

"(a) A corporation which is dissolved nevertheless continues to exist for the purpose of winding up its affairs, prosecuting and defending actions by or against it ....

"(b) No action or proceeding to which a corporation is a party abates by the dissolution of the corporation or by reason of proceedings for winding up and dissolution thereof."

Code of Civil Procedure section 187 states: