Corrado v. Life Investors Owners Participation Tr. Plan
[…] This does not end the inquiry for the fiduciary duty claims, however, because Plaintiffs are also seeking equitable relief in the form of an order directing the Trustees to reverse the Plan division or to place a constructive trust on the assets transferred to the non-ERISA plan. (ECF No. 46 ¶¶ 83, 89, 97, and 102).

Defendants next argue that they did not breach their fiduciary duties. Specifically Defendants contend that the duties of fiduciaries in connection with the division of a Plan are specified in ERISA § 208 ( 29 U.S.C. § 1058) which provides:

A pension plan may not merge or consolidate with, or transfer its assets or liabilities to, any other plan after September 2, 1974, unless each participant in the plan would (if the plan then terminated) receive a benefit immediately after the merger, consolidation, or transfer which is equal to or greater than the benefit he would have been entitled to receive immediately before the merger, consolidation, or transfer (if the plan had then terminated). The preceding sentence shall not apply to any transaction to the extent that participants either before or after the transaction are covered under a multiemployer plan to which subchapter III of this chapter applies.