Corr. Corp. of Amer. v. City of Youngstown
[…] See Id . at 34, n. 4. Within the ambit of "question of law" for appellate court review is abuse of discretion by the Common Pleas Court. Id . Accordingly, this court must affirm the trial court's decision unless the decision was unsupported by a preponderance of reliable, probative and substantial evidence, or unless the decision was unreasonable, arbitrary or unconscionable.

LAW AND ANALYSIS

Both the ADA and the Rehabilitation Act prohibit covered employers from discriminating against individuals with disabilities. 42 U.S.C. § 12112; 29 U.S.C. § 794. Under both Acts, individuals engaging in current, illegal use of drugs are excluded from coverage. 42 U.S.C. § 12114(a); 29 U.S.C. § 706(8)(c)(i). Each Act, however, contains a safe-harbor provision that affords coverage to an individual who:

"(1) has successfully completed a supervised drug rehabilitation program and is no longer engaged in the illegal use of drugs, or has otherwise been rehabilitated successfully and is no longer engaging in such use;

(2) is participating in a supervised rehabilitation program and is no longer engaging in such use; or

(3) is erroneously regarded as engaging in such use, but is not engaging in such use * * *. 42, U.S.C. § 12114(b); 29 U.S.C. § 706 (8)(C)(ii)."

Appellant claims that Clark requested drug treatment from appellee because of a relapse that occurred approximately three days prior to admitting his drug problem.