Corporal v. Mayor & City Council of Balt.
[…] Procedural History

Some of the procedural history is relevant to the issue of the court's discretion in denying the motion to strike in this case.

Notice of Claim

On September 15, 2014, counsel for Ms. Corporal filed a notice of claim for injuries sustained by Ms. Corporal under CJP § 5-304 with the City. In the notice, counsel listed the date (March 30, 2014), time (9:30 a.m.), and location of Ms. Corporal's injury (4203 Seidel Avenue) and stated: "Ms. Corporal was being transported to Johns Hopkins Hospital when she fell off the stretcher and broke her hip."

The version of CJP § 5-304 in effect at the time of Ms. Corporal's accident provided, in pertinent part:

(b)(1) . . . [A]n action for unliquidated damages may not be brought against a local government or its employees unless the notice of the claim required by this section is given within 180 days after the injury.

(2) The notice shall be in writing and shall state the time, place, and cause of the injury.


Filing of Complaint and Motion to Dismiss

On March 17, 2017, before the expiration of the statute of limitations, Ms. Corporal filed a one-count complaint for negligence against the Appellees in the Circuit Court for Baltimore City. The central allegation of negligence in the complaint was: