Coronado v. State
[…] Md. Code (2002, 2021 Repl. Vol.), § 3-602 of the Criminal Law Article ("CR").

See Md. Code (2002, 2021 Repl. Vol.), § 3-307(a)(3) of the Criminal Law Article, which states in relevant part that "[a] person may not . . . engage in sexual contact with another if the victim is under the age of 14 years, and the person performing the sexual contact is at least 4 years older than the victim[.]" See also CR § 3-308. This section addresses three prohibited acts that would constitute sexual offense in the fourth degree. The prohibited act relevant to Mr. Coronado's case is that "[a] person may not engage in sexual contact with another without the consent of the other[.]" CR § 3-308(b)(1).

See CR § 3-602(b)(2), stating that "[a] household member or family member may not cause sexual abuse to a minor." See also CR § 3-602(a)(4)(ii) which addresses acts that constitute sexual abuse:

1. incest;
2. rape;
3. sexual offense in any degree; and