Coronado v. State
[…] He argues as well that if there is insufficient evidence to convict him of sexual offense in the third and fourth degree, he necessarily cannot be convicted of sexual abuse of a minor because to be convicted of sexual abuse of a minor, a defendant must first be convicted of a sexual offense. Md. Code (2002, 2021 Repl. Vol.), § 3-602 of the Criminal Law Article ("CR").

See Md. Code (2002, 2021 Repl. Vol.), § 3-307(a)(3) of the Criminal Law Article, which states in relevant part that "[a] person may not . . . engage in sexual contact with another if the victim is under the age of 14 years, and the person performing the sexual contact is at least 4 years older than the victim[.]" See also CR § 3-308. This section addresses three prohibited acts that would constitute sexual offense in the fourth degree. The prohibited act relevant to Mr.