Coronado v. Goord
[…] 2. Governor Pataki

The thrust of the claim against Governor Pataki is apparently that he knew that New York state prisons were overcrowded but failed to alleviate the problem, which heightened the generalized risk to the prison population and "caused and subjected" Coronado to the 1998 attack. (Statement of Claim at ¶ 2.) Prison overcrowding is properly the subject of an Eighth Amendment claim only if the plaintiff can show that overcrowding caused the infliction of cruel and unusual punishment against him personally. See Rhodes v. Chapman, 452 U.S. 337, 348 (1981); 18 U.S.C. § 3626 (a)(1) ("A Federal court shall not hold prison or jail crowding unconstitutional under the eighth amendment except to the extent that an individual plaintiff inmate proves that the crowding causes the infliction of cruel and unusual punishment of that inmate.").

As alleged, the overcrowding allegation against Governor Pataki fails to state a claim. Coronado has failed to allege — in more than a conclusory fashion — a causal relationship between overcrowding/understaffing and the attack against him.