Cornu-Labat v. Merred
[…] Cornu-Labat's claims against Mr. Merred, Mr. Merred asks the Court to award him attorneys fees and costs and $10,000 in statutory damages pursuant to RCW 4.24.510, Washington's "Anti-SLAPP" statute. Dr. Cornu-Labat opposes the motion, contending that Defendant Merred called 911 and sought law enforcement assistance in bad faith given that he misinformed law enforcement regarding the scope of the protection order.

"SLAPP is an acronym for strategic lawsuit against public participation." Kearney v. Foley & Lardner, LLP, 590 F.3d 638, 643 n.1 (9th Cir. 2009) (internal quotation omitted).

RCW 4.24.510 states:

A person who communicates a complaint or information to any branch or agency of federal, state, or local government . . . is immune from civil liability for claims based upon the communication to the agency or organization regarding any matter reasonably of concern to that agency or organization. A person prevailing upon the defense provided for in this section is entitled to recover expenses and reasonable attorneys' fees incurred in establishing the defense and in addition shall receive statutory damages of ten thousand dollars. Statutory damages may be denied if the court finds that the complaint or information was communicated in bad faith.
RCW 4.24.510. The Court previously ruled that Mr. Merred was entitled to immunity under RCW 4.24.510 because his statements were to a "branch or agency of federal, state, or local government" and regarded a "matter reasonably of concern to that agency or organization," and that Mr.