Cornist v. Commonwealth
[…] Therefore, he claims the trial court erred when it denied his motion for a directed verdict of acquittal. We will address each of his convictions in turn.

Importantly, each of Cornist's convictions were for complicity to crimes that Co-Defendant Stone committed, not for the commission of the crimes themselves. As such, it is valuable to first discuss what constitutes "complicity." Under KRS 502.020, "Liability for conduct of another; complicity," a person is guilty by complicity "when, with the intention of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense" he or she "[s]olicits, commands, or engages in a conspiracy with such other person to commit the offense" or "[a]ids, counsels, or attempts to aid such person in planning or committing the offense[.]" KRS 502.020(1).

Kentucky Revised Statute.

Cornist argues that the Commonwealth failed to prove that he intended to promote or facilitate the commission of a burglary, robbery, or assault on Thompson.