Cornist v. Commonwealth
[…] Under these circumstances, a rational juror could have determined that Cornist engaged in a conspiracy with Co-Defendant Stone to commit the robbery or that he aided in its commission. As such, the trial court did not err when it denied Cornist's motion for directed verdict on this offense.

C. Complicity to Second-Degree Assault

"A person is guilty of assault in the second degree when:

(a) He intentionally causes serious physical injury to another person[.]" KRS 508.020. KRS 500.080(17) defines "serious physical injury," in pertinent part, as "physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes serious and prolonged disfigurement, prolonged impairment of health, or prolonged loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ."

Although Cornist acknowledges that the Commonwealth was not required to present medical testimony to prove "serious physical injury" -McDaniel v.