Cornish v. Texas Department of Criminal Justice
[…] The definition of "employer" under the TCHRA is almost identical. Here, TDCJ is certainly a state agency that employs more than 15 people in a governmental industry that affects commerce. For that reason TDCJ meets the statutory definition of an "employer" under Title VII. The Court must now turn to the second inquiry under Deal and determine if TDCJ was Cornish's prospective "employer" for the position for which he applied.

The definition of "employer" under the TCHRA is almost identical to the definition of the term under Title VII. See Tex. Lab. Code § 21.002(8) (West 2005). The definition of "[e]mployer" under the Texas Labor Code includes "a person who is engaged in an industry affecting commerce and who has 15 or more employees for each working day in each of 20 or more calendar weeks in the current or preceding calendar year." Tex. Lab. Code § 21.002(8)(A).

The Fifth Circuit applies a "hybrid economic realities/common law control test" to determine if an employment relationship exists between a Title VII plaintiff and a defendant. Deal, 5 F.3d at 119 (citing Mares v. Marsh, 777 F.2d 1066 (5th Cir. 1985)); Fields v.