Cornilles v. Regal Cinemas Inc.
[…] * * *

Based upon a careful review of the ADA legislative history, the Department believes that Congress did not intend under Title III to impose upon a public accommodation the requirement that it give primary consideration to the request of the individual with a disability. To the contrary, the legislative history demonstrates congressional intent to strongly encourage consulting with persons with disabilities.

Appendix B, Subpart C, Discussion of Section 36.303.

The Regulation most applicable to issue before the court is § 36.307. Appendix B provides the following comments on that section:

Section 36.307 establishes that the rule does not require a public accommodation to alter its inventory to include accessible or special goods with accessibility features that are designed for, or facilitate use by, individual with disabilities. As specified in § 36.307(c), accessible or special goods include such items as Brailled versions of books, books on audio-cassettes, closed captioned videotapes, special sizes or lines of clothing and special foods to meet particular dietary needs.
The purpose of the ADA's public accommodations requirements is to ensure accessibility to the goods offered by a public accommodation, not to alter the nature or mix of goods that the public accommodation has typically provided. In other words, a bookstore, for example, must make its facilities and sales operations accessible to individuals with disabilities, but is not required to stock Brailled or large print books. Similarly, a video store must make its facilities and rental operations accessible, but is not required to stock closed-captioned video tapes. The Department has been made aware, however, that the most recent titles in videotape rental establishments are, in fact, closed caption.
Although a public accommodation is not required by § 36.307(a) to modify its inventory, it is required by § 36. 307(b), at the request of an individual with disabilities, to order accessible or special goods that it does not customarily maintain in stock if, in the normal course of its operation, it makes special orders for unstocked goods, and if the accessible or special goods can be obtained from a supplier with whom the public accommodation customarily does business.