Cornerstone Technologies v. Conrad
[…] Thus, it is not irrational for the plaintiffs to wish to have a judicial declaration of the validity of Conrad's removal as manager.

This fact, coupled with Conrad's status as a founder, large unitholder, and top officer, as well as the reality that the Kanjorskis went to the trouble to vote Conrad off as a manager of both Companies, provides a sufficient factual foundation for me to assume that Conrad was a manager at all relevant times before his purported removal in May 2001.

By the plain terms of § 18-110(a), "the Court of Chancery may hear and determine the validity of any admission, election, appointment, removal or resignation of a manager of a limited liability company." And, the plaintiffs may constructively serve Conrad under § 18-110(a) because he is a person . . . whose right to serve as a manager is contested."