Cornerstone Technologies v. Conrad
[…] Int'l Shoe Co. v. Washington, 326 U.S. 310, 316 (1945) (quoting Milliken v. Meyer, 311 U.S. 457, 463 (1940)); see also LaNuova D B, S.p.A. v. Bowe Co., 513 A.2d 764, 769-70 (Del. 1986) (applying International Shoe).

I begin my analysis with defendant Unger.

A Statutory Analysis 1. Unger

The plaintiffs rely solely on the provisions of Delaware's long-arm statute to support their claim that this court has personal jurisdiction over Unger. The plaintiffs concede that the only relevant part of the long-arm statute is 10 Del. C. § 3104(c)(1), which provides:

See Pls.' Answering Br. at 6.

(c) As to a cause of action brought by any person arising from any of the acts enumerated in this section, a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any nonresident, or a personal representative, who in person or through an agent:
(1) Transacts any business or performs any character of work or service in the State . . .

Section 3104(c)(1) is a "single act" provision of the long-arm statute. As such, § 3104(c)(1) supplies a basis for personal jurisdiction "only with respect to claims that have a nexus to such forum-related conduct."