Cornerstone Technologies v. Conrad
[…] a. 6 Del. C~§ 18-110 and the Manager Removal Counts

The Delaware Limited Liability Company Act, 6 Del, C. § 18-110(a), allows this court, upon the application of a member or manager of a limited liability company, to

determine the validity of any admission, election, appointment, removal or resignation of a manager . . . and the right of any person to become or continue to be a manager . . . and, in case the right to serve as a manager is claimed by more than 1 person, [to] determine the person or persons entitled to serve as managers. . . .

Del. C. § 18-110(a).

Section 18-110(a) also provides for constructive service of process:

In any such application, the limited liability company shall be named as a party and service of copies of the application upon the registered agent of the limited liability company shall be deemed to be service upon the limited liability company and upon the person or persons whose right to serve as a manager is contested and upon the person or persons, if any, claiming to be a manager or claiming the right to be a manager. . . .

Emphasis added.

Put simply, § 18-110(a) provides a clear basis for jurisdiction over Conrad as to those parts of the Removal Counts relating to his alleged removal and replacement as a manager of the Companies.