Cornell v. Select Portfolio Servicing, Inc.
[…] Plaintiff also maintains that any order expunging the lis pendens would be an improper amendment of a judgment under Federal Rule of Procedure 59. The court, however, in expunging the lis pendens, is not altering the judgment on plaintiff's claims. The lis pendens and plaintiff's complaint are mutually exclusive; the court, in expunging the lis pendens, does not affect or alter the court's judgment dismissing plaintiff's complaint.
--------

Federal courts look to state law in matters pertaining to lis pendens. See 28 U.S.C. § 1964. Under California Code of Civil Procedure § 405.20, "[a] party to an action who asserts a real property claim may record a notice of pendency of action, [a lis pendens], in which that real property claim is alleged." The effect of a lis pendens "is that anyone acquiring an interest in the property after the action was filed will be bound by the judgment." BGJ Assocs., LLC v. Superior Court, 75 Cal. App. 4th 952, 966 (2d Dist. 1999).