Cornell v. Merck Co.
[…] He sued Baer for malpractice, alleging that Baer had misdiagnosed glaucoma and had failed to warn plaintiff about the side effects of Timoptic. He also makes a products liability claim against Merck, the manufacturer of Timoptic, alleging that the drug is unreasonably dangerous because of the side effects. Plaintiff assigns error to the trial court's granting of both defendants' motions to dismiss.

The malpractice claim was dismissed for failure to bring the claim within the time limited by statute. ORS 12.110 (4) provides:

"An action to recover damages for injuries to the person arising from any medical * * * treatment * * * shall be commenced within two years from the date when the injury is first discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered. However, * * * every such action shall be commenced within five years from the date of the treatment * * * upon which the action is based * * *."