Cornelius J. J. v. Hous. Indep. Sch. Dist.
[…] (Docket Entry No. 6-3 at 84).

On March 31, 2016, the hearing officer denied C.J.’s parents' request to compel the District to allow their independent evaluator access to C.J.’s classroom to conduct an in-school observation, on the ground that allowing third-party independent observation was contrary to the District’s written policy. (Docket No. 6-3 at 120). The following day, C.J.’s parents submitted a request under 34 C.F.R. § 300.502 for an independent educational evaluation at public expense. See 34 C.F.R. § 300.502(b)(1) ("A parent has the right to an independent educational evaluation at public expense if the parent disagrees with an evaluation obtained by the public agency.").