Cornelius J. J. v. Hous. Indep. Sch. Dist.
[…] The determination of which individuals may have access to classrooms may be addressed by State and/or local policy." Letter to Savit , 64 IDELR 250, at *2 (OSEP 2014). This letter noted that a school district may be required to give an independent evaluator access to a classroom if the student’s parents disagreed with a district’s evaluation, exercised their statutory right to an independent educational evaluation under 34 C.F.R. § 300.502, and met the criteria. See 34 C.F.R. § 300.502(e)(1) ("If an independent educational evaluation is at public expense, the criteria under which the evaluation is obtained, including the location of the evaluation and the qualifications of the examiner, must be the same as the criteria that the public agency uses when it initiates an evaluation, to the extent those criteria are consistent with the parent's right to an independent educational evaluation."); see also 64 IDELR 250, at *2. The District also notes that, until C.J. filed the motion to compel, his parents had not requested an independent educational evaluation. (Docket Entry No. 46 at 41).