Cornelious v. Brubaker
[…] There is "a clearly established right under the Fourth Amendment not to be arrested unless there [is] probable cause [for the] arrest." Here, the City Defendants argue that there was probable cause to arrest because Cornelious was obstructing traffic by standing in the middle of the street, ignored Officer Brubaker's directive to get out of the street and yelled obscenities. (See City's Mem. in Supp. Summ. J. at 13). The City Defendants argue that this constitutes "disorderly conduct" in violation of Minn. Stat. § 609.72 and, therefore, Officer Brubaker had probable cause to effectuate an arrest. Minn. Stat. § 609.72 states in relevant part:

Subdivision 1. Whoever does any of the following in a public or private place, including on a school bus, knowing, or having reasonable grounds to know that it will, or will tend to, alarm, anger or disturb others or provoke an assault or breach of the peace, is guilty of disorderly conduct, which is a misdemeanor:

(1) Engages in brawling or fighting; or

(2) Disturbs an assembly or meeting, not unlawful in its character; or
(3) Engages in offensive, obscene, abusive, boisterous, or noisy conduct or in offensive, obscene, or abusive language tending reasonably to arouse alarm, anger, or resentment in others.

Id.

Initially, the Court rejects the City Defendants' assertion that Cornelious was standing in the middle of the road and ignoring the officer's orders. This is not viewing the facts in the light most favorable to Cornelious as the non-moving party.