Cornbelt Running Club v. City of Riverdale
[…] See Hoskinson v. City of Iowa City, 621 N.W.2d 425, 431 (Iowa 2001) (considering "the context in which the word is used" to "interpret[] its meaning").

Section 306.3(8) states:

"Road" or "street" means the entire width between property lines through private property or the designated width through public property of every way or place of whatever nature if any part of such
way or place is open to the use of the public, as a matter of right, for purposes of vehicular traffic.

Iowa Code section 321.1(78) similarly defines "[s]treet or highway" as "the entire width between property lines of every way or place of whatever nature when any part thereof is open to the use of the public, as a matter of right, for purposes of vehicular traffic."

As noted, the district court focused on two phrases: (1) "the entire width" and (2) "vehicular traffic." We agree with the City that the key question is whether the paved path was "open to the use of the public, as a matter of right, for purposes of vehicular traffic."

Iowa Code section 321.1 (90), defines a "[v]ehicle" as "every device in, upon, or by which any person or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a highway," but pertinently excludes "[a]ny device moved by human power, including a low-speed electric bicycle." The summary judgment record contains no indication vehicles as so defined had access to the path.