Cornacchia v. Town of Darien
[…] In their reply brief, the plaintiffs argue that the EPC abused its discretion in denying the permit because the proposed construction is not situated on wetlands but on the fifty-foot setback or buffer zone. (Plaintiffs' reply brief, pp. 9-12.) Specifically, the plaintiffs argue that the Darien Inland Wetlands and Watercourses regulations do not include the fifty-foot set back within the meaning of "regulated area." (Plaintiffs' reply brief, p. 9.)

General Statutes § 22a-42a(f) provides: "If a municipal inland wetlands agency regulates activities within areas around wetlands or watercourses, such regulation shall (1) be in accordance with the provisions of the inland wetlands regulations adopted by such agency related to application for, and approval of activities to be conducted in wetlands or watercourses and (2) apply only to those activities which are likely to impact or affect wetlands or watercourses."

"An examination of the act reveals that one of its major considerations is the environmental impact of proposed activity on wetlands and water courses, which may, in some instances, come from outside the physical boundaries of a wetland or water course." Aaron v.