CORMIER v. PHAM
[…] Since the 90-day notice requirement was not met, Waterbury is immune from liability.

Apportionment of Liability Against a Municipality

Santa Maria claims that apportionment liability is appropriate pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes § 52-102b because she is a defendant in a civil action to which § 52-572h applies. Relying on these statutory provisions, she argues that she is entitled to bring the apportionment action against Waterbury in order to limit her own liability. Her reliance is misplaced for the following reasons.

First, § 52-102b provides, in relevant part: "(a) A defendant in any civil action to which section 52-572h applies may serve a writ, summons and complaint upon a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable pursuant to said section for a proportionate share of the plaintiff's damages in which case the demand for relief shall seek an apportionment of liability . . . (c) No person who is immune from liability shall be made an apportionment defendant nor shall such person's liability be considered for apportionment purposes pursuant to section 52-572h." As noted above, Waterbury is immune from liability because the notice requirement was not satisfied.

Second, Santa Maria contends that she is seeking to shift all liability to Waterbury.