Corman v. L.A. Cnty. Superior Court
[…] (Id. at pp. 1262-1264.) As noted by Rafael, the holding in Levine in the trust context is similar to that of Venturi, supra, 35 Cal.App.4th 16 in the probate context—namely, lack of statutory notice to creditors, or even the lack of actual knowledge of the estate's administration, will not toll section 366.2's one-year limitations period.

C. The Legal Malpractice Cross-Complaint

In the alternative, the Corman Brothers contend that filing a legal malpractice cross-complaint in the attorney fee case three months after Hillel's death tolled Code of Civil Procedure section 366.2's statute of limitations. They are incorrect.

Under Code of Civil Procedure section 366.2, subdivision (a), "[i]f a person against whom an action may be brought . . . dies before the expiration of the applicable limitations period, and the cause of action survives, an action may be commenced within one year after the date of death, and the limitations period that would have been applicable does not apply." This one-year limitations period is tolled only in limited circumstances, including filing a timely claim against the estate. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 366.2, subd. (b)(2).)