Corman v. L.A. Cnty. Superior Court
[…] (Prob. Code, § 9100, subd. (a)(1)-(2).) The subdivision specifically notes that "[n]othing in this paragraph extends the time provided in Section 366.2 of the Code of Civil Procedure." (Prob. Code, § 9100, subd. (a)(2).) Indeed, the statute again emphasizes, "[n]othing in this section shall be interpreted to extend or toll any other statute of limitations or to revive a claim that is barred by any statute of limitations. The reference in this subdivision to a 'statute of limitations' includes Section 366.2 of the Code of Civil Procedure." (Prob. Code, § 9100, subd. (c).)

Under Code of Civil Procedure section 366.2, "[i]f a person against whom an action may be brought . . . whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise, and whether accrued or not accrued, dies before the expiration of the applicable limitations period, and the cause of action survives, an action may be commenced within one year after the date of death, and the limitations period that would have been applicable does not apply." (Code Civ. Proc., § 366.2, subd. (a).) This one-year limitations period is tolled only in limited circumstances as specified in the statute, including filing a timely claim against the estate. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 366.2, subd. (b)(2).)