Corman v. L.A. Cnty. Superior Court
[…] (Prob. Code, § 9050, subd. (a).) Notice may be mailed or personally delivered as provided. If mailed to an address within the United States, notice must be sent by first-class mail to the person's place of business or place of residence. (Prob. Code, § 1215, subd. (b)(1), (d), § 1216.)

It is undisputed that Rafael failed to serve notice on the Corman Brothers. Indeed, Rafael admits he did not serve notice on any creditors of Hillel's estate.

Under Probate Code section 9100, a creditor must file a claim against an estate before expiration of the later of the following times—"four months after the date letters are first issued to a general personal representative" or "[60] days after the date notice of administration is mailed or personally delivered to the creditor." (Prob. Code, § 9100, subd. (a)(1)-(2).) The subdivision specifically notes that "[n]othing in this paragraph extends the time provided in Section 366.2 of the Code of Civil Procedure." (Prob. Code, § 9100, subd. (a)(2).) Indeed, the statute again emphasizes, "[n]othing in this section shall be interpreted to extend or toll any other statute of limitations or to revive a claim that is barred by any statute of limitations. The reference in this subdivision to a 'statute of limitations' includes Section 366.2 of the Code of Civil Procedure." (Prob. Code, § 9100, subd. (c).)