Corless v. Leonardo
[…] Henry v. Franklin Natl. Bank, 32 A.D.2d 1043, 1043).

We next examine Supreme Court's finding that the confession of judgment materially altered the suretyship contract, thereby discharging the surety. While as a general rule a surety is discharged if the parties to the debt alter the undertaking to cover a different obligation (see Bier Pension Plan Trust v. Estate of Schneierson, 74 N.Y.2d 312), the entry of the judgment by confession did not alter the agreement by accelerating the debt. CPLR 3218 provides, in relevant part, as follows:

"(a) Affidavit of defendant. * * * [A] judgment by confession may be entered * * * either for money due or to become due, or to secure the plaintiff against a contingent liability in behalf of the defendant * * *.

* * *

"(c) Execution where the judgment is not all due. Where the debt for which the judgment is entered is not all due, execution may be issued only for the sum which had become due. * * * When further sums become due, further executions may be issued in the same manner."