Cork v. CC-Palo Alto, Inc.
[…] Am. Honda Motor Co., Inc. , 144 Cal. App. 4th 824, 837, 51 Cal.Rptr.3d 118 (2006). Here, Plaintiffs base their UCL on alleged violations of the elder abuse statute and the Health & Safety Code provisions governing refundable residency contracts. TAC ¶¶ 166-85. a. Elder Abuse Statute

The alleged CLRA violation is not pleaded as a basis for the UCL claim. Id.

As discussed previously, the claim for financial elder abuse is adequately pled. It follows that the UCL claims under the unlawful prong may proceed based on the alleged financial elder abuse violation.

b. Health & Safety Code § 1771.8

CC-PA also challenges the unlawful business practices claim to the extent it is based on a Health & Safety Code § 1771.8, which requires in pertinent part that CCRC providers "hold, at a minimum, semiannual meetings with the residents of the ... community, or the resident association or its governing body, for the purpose of the free discussion of subjects ... and issues as they apply to the continuing care retirement community and proposed changes in policies, programs, and services." Health & Safety Code § 1771.8(c). Plaintiffs allege that CC-PA and CC-DG violated § 1771.8(c) insofar as they "never permitted a representative of the residents to participate in CC-DG's or CC-PA's Board Meetings."