CORELLI v. EVI, INC.
[…] General Statutes § 51-164s provides in pertinent part that "[t]he Superior Court shall be the sole court of original jurisdiction for all causes of action, except such actions over which the courts of probate have original jurisdiction, as provided by statute." Furthermore, § 51-164t(a) provides that "[t]he Superior Court shall consist of such divisions and parts thereof as shall be provided by the rules of the Superior Court to provide the highest standards of justice and the most efficient operation of the court."

General Statutes § 47a-70(a), which is in effect until September 1, 1996, provides in part that "[a]ll proceedings involving a housing matter . . . shall first be placed on the housing docket . . . provided that the judge before whom such proceeding is brought may transfer such matter to the regular docket . . . if he determines that such matter is not a housing matter or that such docket is more suitable for the disposition of the case." The definition of "housing matter" pursuant to § 47a-68(h) includes "[a]ll actions for back rent, damages, return of security deposits and other relief arising out of the parties' relationship as landlord and tenant or owner and occupant."

In Savage v.