CORELLI v. EVI, INC.
[…] Therefore, the defendants contend that this court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over these counts. In opposition, the plaintiffs argue that pursuant to General Statutes § 51-164s, this court has original jurisdiction over the issues in this action and therefore the motion to dismiss should be denied. The plaintiffs rely onSavage v. Aronson, 214 Conn. 256, 571 A.2d 696 (1990), for support of their argument that the court does not lack subject matter jurisdiction.

General Statutes § 51-164s provides in pertinent part that "[t]he Superior Court shall be the sole court of original jurisdiction for all causes of action, except such actions over which the courts of probate have original jurisdiction, as provided by statute." Furthermore, § 51-164t(a) provides that "[t]he Superior Court shall consist of such divisions and parts thereof as shall be provided by the rules of the Superior Court to provide the highest standards of justice and the most efficient operation of the court."