CORELLI v. EVI, INC.
[…] General Statutes § 47a-70(a), which is in effect until September 1, 1996, provides in part that "[a]ll proceedings involving a housing matter . . . shall first be placed on the housing docket . . . provided that the judge before whom such proceeding is brought may transfer such matter to the regular docket . . . if he determines that such matter is not a housing matter or that such docket is more suitable for the disposition of the case." The definition of "housing matter" pursuant to § 47a-68(h) includes "[a]ll actions for back rent, damages, return of security deposits and other relief arising out of the parties' relationship as landlord and tenant or owner and occupant."

In Savage v. Aronson, supra, 214 Conn. 256, the Connecticut Supreme Court considered the jurisdiction of the Superior Court with regard to housing matters.