Corella v. Magnuson
[…] Burt, 553 S.W. 2d 760, 762 (Tex. 1977)). Therefore, "the requirements of the Texas long-arm statute are satisfied if the exercise of personal jurisdiction comports with federal due process limitations." CSR Ltd. v. Link, 925 S.W.2d 591, 594 (Tex. 1996).

The Texas long-arm statute, section 17.042, provides as follows:

In addition to other acts that may constitute doing business, a nonresident does business in this state if the nonresident:

(1) contracts by mail or otherwise with a Texas resident and either party is to perform the contract in whole or in part in this state;

(2) commits a tort in whole or in part in this state; or

(3) recruits Texas residents, directly or through an intermediary located in this state, for employment inside or outside this state.

TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. § 17.042 (Vernon 1997).