Cordova v. Imperial Cnty. Narcotics Task Force
[…] Womack v. Cty. of Amador, 551 F.Supp.2d 1017, 1025 (E.D. Cal. 2008) (citing Harvey v. Waldron, 210 F.3d 1008, 1014-16 (9th Cir.2000) (“hold[ing] that a § 1983 action alleging illegal search and seizure of evidence upon which criminal charges are based does not accrue until the criminal charges have been dismissed or the conviction has been overturned.”)).

State law governs the application of tolling doctrines. California Government Code section 945.3 provides that the statute of limitations is tolled while criminal charges are pending. Cal. Gov't Code § 945.3 (“No person charged ... [with] a criminal offense may bring a civil action ... against a peace officer or the public entity employing a peace officer based upon conduct of the peace officer relating to the offense ... while the charges against the accused are pending before a superior court.”). The purpose behind the tolling provision is to prohibit plaintiffs from using civil complaints as “bargaining chip[s] in plea negotiations” or “discovery tools to probe the prosecution's case.” McAdams v. El Dorado Cty., No. 2:20cv1290-KJM-KJN, 2021 WL 6052277, at *2 (E.D. Cal.