Cordova v. Imperial Cnty. Narcotics Task Force
[…] Cal. Penal Code § 629.86. However, the PFEWA also allows for a good faith defense by providing that “[a] good faith reliance on a court order, ” such as the subsequent search warrant in this case, “is a complete defense to any civil or criminal action brought under this chapter … any other law.” Cal. Penal Code § 629.86; see also 18 U.S.C. § 2520(d) (also providing a good faith defense when relying on a court warrant or order). Thus, Defendants might have a defense to such a civil action to the extent that Plaintiff's arrest was done in reliance on a search warrant.