Cordova v. City of Albuquerque
[…] Detective Heyman argues he is entitled to summary judgment on the basis of qualified immunity because it was not clearly established at the time that either New Mexico state law or the Due Process Clause created a right to an initial appearance within this time frame.

1. New Mexico law does not create a liberty interest protected by the

Due Process clause in an initial appearance within 19 days.

Both parties agree that, pursuant to N.M. Stat. Ann. § 31-1-5(B) (1978), "[e]very accused shall be brought before a court having jurisdiction to release the accused without unnecessary delay." (emphasis added). Plaintiff argues that, ipso facto, it "is clearly established that an officer making an arrest has a duty to bring the arrested before the Court without unnecessary delay." Doc. 127 at 13. Certainly, New Mexico law requires such an initial appearance.