Cordero v. Univ. of Conn. Health Ctr.
[…] General Statutes § 17b–93 (c). Second, the state's claim for the full amount of aid paid is “subject to the provisions of section 17b–94....” General Statutes § 17b–93 (a). Section 17b–94 addresses two circumstances in which a beneficiary may acquire property or an interest subject to a claim by the state: subsection (a), at issue in the present case, addresses a beneficiary's cause of action, and subsection (b) addresses a beneficiary's inheritance of an estate.

.General Statutes § 17b–93 provides in relevant part: “(b) Any person who received cash benefits under the aid to families with dependent children program, the temporary family assistance program or the state-administered general assistance program, when such person was under eighteen years of age, shall not be liable to repay the state for such assistance.


“(c) No claim shall be made, or lien applied, against any payment made pursuant to chapter 135, any payment made pursuant to section 47–88d or 47–287, any moneys received as a settlement or award in a housing or employment or public accommodation discrimination case, any court-ordered retroactive rent abatement, including any made pursuant to subsection (e) of section 47a–14h or section 47a–4a, 47a–5 or 47a–57, or any security deposit refund pursuant to subsection (d) of section 47a–21 paid to a beneficiary of assistance under the state supplement program, medical assistance program, aid to families with dependent children program, temporary family assistance program or state-administered general assistance program or paid to any person who has been supported wholly, or in part, by the state, in accordance with section 17b–223, in a humane institution....” Chapter 135 and General Statutes §§ 47–88d and 47–287 involve relocation payments for persons displaced from housing.

The relationship between these two sources of property in connection with the state's claim is addressed subsequently in this opinion.