Cordero v. Univ. of Conn. Health Ctr.
[…] Under § 17b–94 (b), however, a public assistance beneficiary has incentive to take an inheritance, as he or she gets to retain the unassigned balance of that inheritance.

.General Statutes § 17b–94 (b), formerly § 17–83f (b), provides in relevant part: “[F]ifty per cent of the assets of the estate payable to the beneficiary or such parent or the amount of such assets equal to the amount of assistance paid, whichever is less, shall be assignable to the state for payment of the amount due under section 17b–93. The state shall have a lien against such assets in the applicable amount specified in this subsection....”

“Concomitantly, this provision benefits the state. First, even while the public assistance beneficiary is alive, the state does receive up to 50 percent of the inheritance, whereas, if the beneficiary refused the inheritance, the state would receive nothing.