Cordero v. Univ. of Conn. Health Ctr.
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Lombardo Bros. Mason Contractors, Inc., 307 Conn. 412, 445–46, 54 A.3d 1005 (2012); accord State v. Shelton, 47 Conn. 400, 404–405 (1879). Because the rule requiring strict construction of statutes in abrogation of a common-law right plainly is applicable and yields the same result as would application of this universal rule, we need not decide the applicability of the latter to the present case.

We begin with § 17b–93, which both parties agree sets forth the general rule concerning the rights of the state with respect to reimbursement for state administered general assistance payments. That statute provides in relevant part: “If a beneficiary of aid under [various programs including state administered general assistance] has or acquires property of any kind or interest in any property, estate or claim of any kind, except moneys received for the replacement of real or personal property, the state of Connecticut shall have a claim subject to subsections (b) and (c) of this section ... against such beneficiary for the full amount paid, subject to the provisions of section 17b–94, to the beneficiary or on the beneficiary's behalf under said programs....” (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 17b–93 (a).

This court long ago recognized the important governmental interest reflected in the predecessors to § 17b93 and related provisions.