Cordero v. Univ. of Conn. Health Ctr.
[…] .General Statutes § 17b–96 provides: “The Attorney General shall collect any claim which the state may have hereunder against any person, or his estate, and any amount recovered shall be paid to the State Treasurer, to be placed to the credit of the state General Fund. The statute of limitations shall not apply to any action for such collection. In each case in which the state shall have recovered any amount with respect to assistance furnished any beneficiary, the federal portion of the amount so recovered shall be promptly paid to the United States, if required as a condition of federal financial participation.”