Cordero v. Univ. of Conn. Health Ctr.
[…] “An ‘assignment’ is a transfer of property or some other right from one person ... to another ... which confers a complete and present right in the subject matter to the assignee.” 6 Am.Jur.2d 145–46, Assignments § 1 (2008); accord Black's Law Dictionary, supra (defining assignment as “[t]he transfer of rights or property”).

.Section 17b–94 (a) provides that the state's claim “shall be a lien against the proceeds [of the cause of action] in the amount of the assistance paid or fifty per cent of the proceeds received by such beneficiary ... after payment of all expenses connected with the cause of action, whichever is less, for repayment under section 17b–93....” (Emphasis added.) That statutory subsection also provides that “[t]he proceeds of such causes of action shall be assignable to the state for payment of the amount due under section 17b–93....” (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 17b–94 (a).