Cordero v. Univ. of Conn. Health Ctr.
[…] The relationship between these two sources of property in connection with the state's claim is addressed subsequently in this opinion.

Turning to subsection (a) of § 17b–94, we note that, although the plaintiff relies specifically on the 50 percent limitation contained therein, the broader question to be addressed is whether the provision applies generally to causes of action brought against the state. We therefore examine the full scope of that provision. Section 17b–94 (a) provides in relevant part: “In the case of causes of action of beneficiaries of aid under [various programs including state administered general assistance] ... the claim of the state shall be a lien against the proceeds therefrom in the amount of the assistance paid or fifty per cent of the proceeds received by such beneficiary ... after payment of all expenses connected with the cause of action, whichever is less, for repayment under section 17b–93, and shall have priority over all other claims except attorney's fees for said causes, expenses of suit, costs of hospitalization connected with the cause of action [not covered by insurance or other such benefits], physicians' fees for services during any such period as are connected with the cause of action over and above medical insurance or other such benefits; and such claim shall consist of the total assistance repayment for which claim may be made under said programs. The proceeds of such causes of action shall be assignable to the state for payment of the amount due under section 17b–93, irrespective of any other provision of law. Upon presentation to the attorney for the beneficiary of an assignment of such proceeds executed by the beneficiary or his conservator or guardian, such assignment shall constitute an irrevocable direction to the attorney to pay the Commissioner of Administrative Services in accordance with its terms, except if, after settlement of the cause of action or judgment thereon, the Commissioner of Administrative Services does not inform the attorney for the beneficiary of the amount of lien which is to be paid to the Commissioner of Administrative Services within forty-five days of receipt of the written request of such attorney for such information, such attorney may distribute such proceeds to such beneficiary and shall not be liable for any loss the state may sustain thereby.”