Cordero v. Univ. of Conn. Health Ctr.
[…] We conclude that there is no clear textual evidence that the limitation contained in § 17b–94 (a) applies to actions against the state and that its application to such actions would be inconsistent with the purpose of the limitation therein, namely, to provide a financial incentive to beneficiaries to seek recovery so that the state in turn may benefit from that recovery. We therefore conclude that the trial court improperly applied § 17b–94 (a) to limit the state's recovery on its setoff. Accordingly, we reverse the judgment only with respect to the award of damages.

.General Statutes § 17b–93 (a) provides: “If a beneficiary of aid under the state supplement program, medical assistance program, aid to families with dependent children program, temporary family assistance program or state-administered general assistance program has or acquires property of any kind or interest in any property, estate or claim of any kind, except moneys received for the replacement of real or personal property, the state of Connecticut shall have a claim subject to subsections (b) and (c) of this section, which shall have priority over all other unsecured claims and unrecorded encumbrances, against such beneficiary for the full amount paid, subject to the provisions of section 17b–94, to the beneficiary or on the beneficiary's behalf under said programs; and, in addition thereto, the parents of an aid to dependent children beneficiary, a state-administered general assistance beneficiary or a temporary family assistance beneficiary shall be liable to repay, subject to the provisions of section 17b–94, to the state the full amount of any such aid paid to or on behalf of either parent, his or her spouse, and his or her dependent child or children, as defined in section 17b–75. The state of Connecticut shall have a lien against property of any kind or interest in any property, estate or claim of any kind of the parents of an aid to dependent children, temporary family assistance or state administered general assistance beneficiary, in addition and not in substitution of its claim, for amounts owing under any order for support of any court or any family support magistrate, including any arrearage under such order, provided household goods and other personal property identified in section 52–352b, real property pursuant to section 17b–79, as long as such property is used as a home for the beneficiary and money received for the replacement of real or personal property, shall be exempt from such lien.”


See footnote 12 of this opinion for the text of subsections (b) and (c) of § 17b–93.