Cordero v. Univ. of Conn. Health Ctr.
[…] (“Under the common law, where two persons held mutual debts against the other each must be prosecuted separately. The right of set-off of mutual debts was a doctrine of courts of equity, which came to hold that mutual debts should be set off against each other and only the balance recovered. Its foundation was the prevention of circuity of actions....” [Internal quotation marks omitted.] ). In numerous statutes, the legislature has demonstrated its understanding that a setoff and a lien serve different functions. See, e.g., General Statutes § 7–562(g) (“[t]he debt service payment fund and all moneys or securities therein or payable thereto are hereby declared to be property of the depositing municipality devoted to essential governmental purposes and accordingly ... shall not be subject to any order, judgment, lien, execution, attachment, set-off or counterclaim by any creditor of the municipality, except the trustee”); see also, e.g., General Statutes §§ 36a–428n and 42a–9–109. Had the legislature intended § 17b–94 (a) to apply to causes of action against the state as well as third party tortfeasors, it could have made that intent clear by providing that the state's claim “shall be a lien or setoff ” of no