Cordero v. Froats
[…] Id. "As a general rule, whether or not notice has been given or received is a question of fact to be determined by the trier of fact." Smith v. State ex rel. New Mexico Dep't of Parks & Recreation, 1987-NMCA-111, ¶ 15, 743 P.2d 124, 127.

The New Mexico Supreme Court holds that actual notice under the NMTCA means notice of the tort, not merely notice of the occurrence:

Subsection 41-4-16(A) clearly states the legislature's intent that the governmental entity against which a claim is being made must be given written notice of the alleged tort. Subsection 41-4-16(B) creates an exception to this requirement where the governmental entity allegedly at fault had actual notice of the tort. The purpose of Subsections 41-4-16(A) and (B) is "to ensure that the agency allegedly at fault is notified that it may be subject to a lawsuit." Ferguson, 98 N.M. at 681, 652 P.2d at 231 (emphasis added).
City of Las Cruces v. Garcia, 1984-NMSC-106, ¶ 5, 690 P.2d 1019, 1021 (emphasis in original). In 1996, the New Mexico Supreme Court emphasized these principles from Garcia:
In City of Las Cruces v.