Cordero v. Froats
[…] [Doc. 80-1] The Court notes that this letter states the wrong year for Montes's death: December 17, 2010. The letter states that its purpose is to put the City on formal notice of the claim under the NMTCA. But the letter was almost four months too late to constitute written notice complying with Section 41-4-16. Plaintiff does not dispute this conclusion, or present any evidence of earlier written notice.

The City further argues that it did not have "actual notice" under Section 41-4-16(B). In response Plaintiff argues that the City did have actual notice.

The purpose of the notice requirement "'is to ensure that the agency allegedly at fault is notified that it may be subject to a lawsuit.'" Lopez v. State, 1996-NMSC-071, ¶ 7, 930 P.2d 146, 149 (quoting New Mexico State Highway Comm'n v. Ferguson, 1982-NMSC-107, ¶ 7, 652 P.2d 230, 231).