Cordero v. Froats
[…] Mergler, 107 N.M. 61, 64, 752 P.2d 253, 256 (Ct.App.1988); Smith, 106 N.M. at 372, 743 P.2d at 128.
Lopez, 1996-NMSC-071, ¶ 9, 930 P.2d at 149-50. The New Mexico Court of Appeals stated that, although the statute could be read to require only notice of the occurrence, it is "firmly established that the notice required is not simply actual notice of the occurrence of an accident or injury but rather, actual notice that there exists a likelihood that litigation may ensue." Dutton v. McKinley Cty. Bd. of Comm'rs, 1991-NMCA-130, ¶ 9, 822 P.2d 1134, 1136 (internal quotation marks omitted).

Section 41-4-16(B) provides that a court lacks subject matter jurisdiction unless the notice requirement has been satisfied: "No suit or action ... shall be maintained and no court shall have jurisdiction to consider any suit or action unless notice has been given as required by this section, or unless the governmental entity had actual notice." The question of whether there was actual notice "is a jurisdictional question and separate from the ultimate issue of liability"; it "is a threshold inquiry to be resolved by the court." Lopez, 1996-NMSC-071, ¶ 16, 930 P.2d at 151 (addressing a summary judgment motion).