Cordero v. Fitness Int'l
[…] (quoting Feldman v. Google, Inc., 513 F.Supp.2d 229, 236 (E.D. Pa. 2007))); Shelton v. Restaurant.com, Inc., 214 N.J. 419, 439 (2013) (rejecting the argument that an electronic, consumer contract between parties cannot be considered a contract because it was not "in writing," pursuant to the Plain Language Act, N.J.S.A. 56:12-1 to -13); Caspi v. Microsoft Network, L.L.C., 323 N.J.Super. 118, 125 (App. Div. 1999) ("[E]lectronic versus printed[, ] . . . in any sense that matters, there is no significant distinction."); see also N.J.S.A. 12A:12-7(a) (stating an electronic consumer contract or signature may not "be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form"). 15 U.S.C.A. § 7001(a) ("[A] signature, contract, or other record relating to [a] transaction may not be denied legal effect, validity, or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form[] [or] . . . because an electronic signature or electronic record was used in its formation.").

Here, the fact the application was available online, included an electronic signature, and was never physically signed by plaintiff, permits only a conclusion that the arbitration agreement constituted an "intentional recording of words in a visual form," i.e., "in writing."