Cordeiro v. United States
[…] I was calm and only wanted to protect myself from their threatening behavior and have HPD officers witness what was taking place, which I believed was my rights as I was on HPD jurisdiction." Id. ¶ 125.

The court takes judicial notice of its court records confirming that a criminal Information was filed against Plaintiff on August 3, 2009. Doc. No. 1, United States v. Cordeiro, Cr. No. 09-00308 (D. Haw. Aug. 3, 2009). The Information alleged a count of violating Hawaii Revised Statutes § 286-102 (applicable under 18 U.S.C. § 13), for "knowingly operat[ing] a motor vehicle without first being appropriately examined and duly licensed as a qualified driver," and three counts of violations of 18 U.S.C. § 111, which provides:

(a) In general. -- Whoever