Cordeiro v. Astrue
[…] Here, claimant's DLI is March 31, 2005, and his onset date is January 1, 2002. Thus, claimant must demonstrate he was disabled after his onset date and prior to March 31, 2005 to be eligible for DIB.

Cordeiro does not allege any of claimant's physical impairments were severely disabling prior to the DLI (i.e., blood pressure, benign prostatic hyperplasia); instead, he focuses on claimant's depression and borderline intellectual functioning.

See 20 C.F.R. § 404.131 (stating "to establish a period of disability, you must have disability insured status in the quarter in which you become disabled.").

See D.I. 12.