Cordary v. State
[…] In Bannister, supra, we held that the district court never obtained jurisdiction of the juvenile defendant because the juvenile courts had exclusive jurisdiction of juveniles and the defendant had not been transferred to the district court in accordance with Section 54.02(h) of the Family Code. We relied on Section 51.04 of the Family Code, which provides that the juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction over proceedings under Title 3 of the Family Code. We also relied on the discretionary transfer provision, Section 54.02(h), supra. We placed primary emphasis, however, on V.T.C.A. Penal Code, Section 8.07, which provides in pertinent part:

(b) Unless the juvenile court waives jurisdiction and certifies the individual for criminal prosecution, a person may not be prosecuted for or convicted of any offense committed before reaching 17 years of age . . .

Appellant urges that Bannister applies to her case even though when she was convicted Title 3 of the Family Code was not in effect. The predecessor to Title 3 of the Family Code, Article 2338-1, V.A.C.S., as amended in 1967, was in effect when appellant was prosecuted and convicted.