Corcoran v. GATX Corp.
[…] We reject defendants' contention that plaintiff is an executive who is not entitled to the protections of article 6 of the Labor Law. Labor Law § 193 (1) prohibits an employer from making any deductions from the wages of "an employee," with certain exceptions that are not relevant here. Labor Law § 190 (2) defines the term employee as "any person employed for hire by an employer in any employment," and plaintiff falls within that definition. Defendants' reliance on Labor Law § 190 (6) is misplaced. That subdivision excludes from the term commission salesman "an employee whose principal activity is of a supervisory, managerial, executive or administrative nature." Labor Law § 193 "applies equally to all employees as defined in section 190 (2), and whether or not plaintiff comes under the definition of `commission salesman' in section 190 (6) is simply irrelevant" ( Daley v Related Cos., 179 AD2d 55, 58; see Tuttle v McQuesten Co., 227 AD2d 754, 755-756).