Corchado v. City of New York
[…] While plaintiff did not have access to certain repair records such as the gang sheets, plaintiff did have access to photographs of the location where plaintiff fell and no evidence exists from these photographs that the repair by the City was done improperly. Thus, plaintiff's motion to strike the City's answer must be denied.

The court now turns to the City's cross-motion for summary judgment dismissing plaintiff's complaint. Initially, it is undisputed that the City is required to have prior written notice of the subject condition pursuant to the prior written notice provisions of § 7-201 (c)(2) of the Administrative Code of the City of New York. That section provides as follows:

No civil action shall be maintained against the city for damage to property or injury to person or death sustained in consequence of any street, highway, bridge, wharf, culvert, sidewalk or crosswalk, or any part or portion of any of the foregoing including any encumbrances thereon or attachments thereto, being out of repair, unsafe, dangerous or obstructed, unless it appears that written notice of the defective, unsafe, dangerous or obstructed condition, was actually given to the commissioner of transportation or any person or department authorized by the commissioner to receive such notice, or where there was previous injury to person or property as a result of the existence of the defective, unsafe, dangerous or obstructed condition, and written notice thereof was given to a city agency, or there was written acknowledgement from the city of the defective, unsafe, dangerous or obstructed condition, and there was a failure or neglect within fifteen days after the receipt of such notice to repair or remove the defect, danger or obstruction complained of, or the place otherwise made reasonably safe.

Pursuant to Admin. Code § 7-201, a plaintiff is required to both plead prior notice and to prove that the City had prior written notice of the defective condition. Plaintiffs must prove that the City had prior written notice of the specific defect alleged in the complaint.