Corbrus, LLC v. 8th Bridge Capital, Inc.
[…] d. Breach of Contract

The Paz defendants also move for summary judgment as to Corbrus' contract claims, via joinder in the 8th Bridge defendants' motion, on the ground that Corbrus materially breached the non-circumvention clause contained in the July 12, 2015 Term Sheet by urging Paz to circumvent 8th Bridge in October 2015, and therefore is precluded from itself seeking to enforce the non-circumvention clause as a matter of law. MSJ at 27. In so arguing, the Paz defendants rely on California Civil Code § 1439, which provides: "[b]efore any party to an obligation can require another party to perform any act under it, he must fulfill all conditions precedent therto imposed upon himself; and must be able and offer to fulfill all conditions concurrent so imposed upon him by the other party." The Paz defendants further contend in their reply brief that there is no evidence that the Paz defendants worked with the 8th Bridge defendants to circumvent Corbrus. Reply at 13-15.