Corbrus, LLC v. 8th Bridge Capital, Inc.
[…] See Fuller, 216 Cal.App.4th at 963, 163.

iv. Unjust Enrichment

The limitations period applicable to a claim for unjust enrichment varies according to the statute of limitations governing the underlying claim. When a claim for unjust enrichment is founded on a quasi-contract theory, courts apply Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 339(1), which imposes a two-year limitations period for any "action upon a contract, obligation or liability not founded upon an instrument of writing." See H. Russell Taylor's Fire Prevention Serv., Inc. v. Coca Cola Bottling Corp., 99 Cal.App.3d 711, 721 n.5 (1979). On the other hand, a claim for unjust enrichment "on the ground of fraud or mistake" is subject to a three-year limitations period pursuant to Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 338(d). Fed.