Corbin v. Woolums
[…] Rather, Ms. Corbin was unable to produce these items quickly enough to satisfy Officer Woolums." (Pl.'s Opp'n 21.) The undisputed facts demonstrate that Officer Woolums asked Ms. Corbin to provide the documents three times, and Ms. Corbin's own deposition testimony clearly indicates that she disregarded the request. (Corbin Dep. 21:7-12) (Q: "So you didn't give Officer Woolums your license and insurance information because you wanted to wait until your husband arrived?" A: "Yes. He told me — he did ask for my driver's license . . . and I was looking for it.").

Section 46.2-894 of the Code of Virginia states:

The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident in which . . . an attended vehicle . . . is damaged shall immediately stop as close to the scene of the accident as possible without obstructing traffic . . . and report his name, address, driver's license number, and vehicle registration number forthwith to the State Police or local law-enforcement agency, to . . . the driver or some other occupant of the vehicle collided with or to the custodian of other damaged property. . . . Any person convicted of a violation of this section is guilty of . . . (ii) a Class 1 misdemeanor if the accident results in damage of $1000 or less to property.

Ms. Corbin relies on the argument that she was not a "driver" within the meaning of Va. Code § 46.2-894, and therefore Officer Woolums lacked probable cause to arrest or detain her. (Pl.'s Opp'n 21.) This argument is unavailing under the qualified immunity standard.