Corbin v. Commonwealth
[…] Those charges, and the resulting jury convictions, stem from Sergeant Murphy's police pursuit of Corbin down a wooded dirt path where Sergeant Murphy's car bottomed out in a mud pit; and Troopers Bale and Brockman's search for Corbin in those same woods that night, during which Corbin's vehicle forced the troopers off the dirt road. Since Corbin failed to properly preserve the argument, we review only for palpable error.

KRS 508.060(1) requires the Commonwealth to prove that Corbin "under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life, [] wantonly engage[d] in conduct which create[d] a substantial danger of death or serious physical injury to another person." To have acted wantonly, Corbin needed to have been "aware of and consciously disregarde[d] a substantial and unjustifiable risk" with the risk being "of such nature and degree that disregard thereof constitute[d] a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would