Corbin v. Coin-Op Warehouse, LLC
[…] Id. He further asserted that the wages owed and not paid totaled “at least” $160,000. Id. See also ECF No. 56-2 (“June 2023 Tr.”) at 3. The lien notice, however, was neither submitted under oath, nor accompanied by an affidavit, as required by Maryland Rule 15-1402.

On September 21, 2022, Coin-Op and Mr. Thoburn timely filed a complaint in the Circuit Court for Washington County, Maryland, to dispute Mr. Corbin's August 2022 wage lien notice. ECF No. 66-1. See also Md. Code Ann., Labor & Empl. § 3-1103(a) (“An employer may dispute a lien for unpaid wages by filing a complaint in the circuit court...”); Md. R. 15-1403 (requiring, among other things, that any such complaint must be filed within 30 days of service of a lien notice). Coin-Op and Mr. Thoburn asserted in that complaint, among other things, that Mr.