Corbett v. PharmaCare U.S., Inc.
[…] (Id. ¶ 26 (citing 21 U.S.C. § 321(ff)(1).) Under the DSHEA, a "new" dietary ingredient (those not used in the United States before 1994), may be used in dietary supplements but must first be submitted to the FDA prior to sale unless the ingredient has been "present in the food supply as an article used for food without being chemically altered." (Id. ¶¶ 28, 30 (quoting 21 U.S.C. § 350b(a)(1).) A manufacturer or distributor must provide the FDA with information that demonstrates "history of use or other evidence of safety establishing that the dietary ingredient when used under the conditions recommended or suggested in the labeling of the dietary ingredient will reasonably be expected to be safe." (Id. ¶ 31 quoting 21 U.S.C. § 350b(a)(2).) After receiving information about the new dietary ingredient ("NDI"), the FDA may then determine whether the manufacturer or distributor has provided an adequate basis to conclude that the NDI is reasonably expected to be safe.