Corbett v. Corbett
[…] We disagree on both points.

Condonation is an absolute defense to a complaint for divorce based on the ground of adultery, T.C.A. § 36-4-112 ; but the divorce here was not granted, nor was it sought, on the ground of adultery. Husband contended that Wife was guilty of inappropriate marital conduct and that is what the trial court found. It is clear that proof of an adulterous relationship will support a divorce on the ground of inappropriate marital conduct, also referred to in the statute, T.C.A. § 36-4-102(a)(1), as cruel and inhuman treatment:

T.C.A. § 36-4-112 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

If the cause assigned for the divorce is adultery, it is a good defense and perpetual bar to the same if the defendant alleges and proves that:

Cruel and inhuman treatment has been defined in various ways and in numerous cases. Further definition is unnecessary. Suffice it to say we cannot conceive of any stronger case of cruel and inhuman treatment than a persistent pattern of adulterous conduct.