Corbacho v. Mayor Council of Newark
[…] Furthermore, even though plaintiffs also attempted to challenge the denials of their tax abatement applications by appeals to the Essex County Board of Taxation, the Board apparently rejected those appeals on the ground that it had no jurisdiction. Therefore, we are satisfied that the Superior Court, Law Division, had jurisdiction to hear this case and that we have jurisdiction to review the merits of its decision.

II

N.J.S.A. 54:4-3.141 provides in relevant part:

The governing body of a qualified municipality may, by ordinance, determine that one or more areas within the municipality are in need of rehabilitation, and that one or more buildings or structures in any such area could be advantageously converted to qualified residential property or that vacant land in any such area could be advantageously used for the construction of qualified residential property.

N.J.S.A. 54:4-3.142 provides in relevant part:

The governing body of a qualified municipality . . . may, by ordinance, provide for abatements of real property taxes for qualified residential property.

N.J.S.A. 54:4-3.144 provides that an application for a tax abatement "shall be filed with the assessor within 30 days . . . following the completion of the improvement."