Coral Constr., Inc. v. City of S.F.
[…] Specifically, the Ninth Circuit concluded that the City was "likely to demonstrate a 'strong basis in evidence' supporting its decision to adopt a race-conscious plan" [citation] and that the Ordinance was narrowly tailored to redress the consequences of discrimination [citation]." (Coral II, supra, 149 Cal.App.4th at p. 1227, italics added.)

Thereafter, effective November 6, 1996, the California electorate adopted Proposition 209, the California Civil Rights Initiative, adding article I, section 31, to the California Constitution (section 31). (Cal. Const., art. I, § 31; Coral II, supra, 149 Cal.App.4th at p. 1225.) Section 31 prohibits state and local governments from discriminating against, or granting preferential treatment to, "any individual or group on the basis of race, sex, color, ethnicity, or national origin in the operation of public employment, public education, or public contracting." (Cal. Const., art I, § 31, subds. (a) & (f).) Certain actions, however, are exempted from the mandate of section 31. (Id., subds. (b)-(e).) Thus, for instance, the legislation does not apply if the action at issue is required to maintain eligibility for federal funds. (Id., subd. (e).)